CAMPBELL, BEN (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FAIRMOUNT
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
3620
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Charlevoix, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Bunke, Smith, et al., Muskegon, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
74.8'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
59
Tonnage (net):
29
Final Disposition
Date:
  1920
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Abandoned for age.
History

1899 Owned Cleveland Tug Co.

1908 Renamed FAIRMOUNT; owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAMPBELL, BEN (1894, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMPBELL, BEN (1894, Tug (Towboat))