GREATER BUFFALO (1924, Steamer)


Also known as:
USS SABLE
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
223663
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
7
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Nav. Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
9
Propulsion Notes:
66 & 96 & 96 x 108, 11,000hp @ 29rpm engine by Detroit Ship Building Co, 1923. Six double ended 14 x 20.5' & 3 single ended 16 x 10.5 at 167# steam, American Ship Building Co., Lorain, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
519'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
23.7'
Tonnage (gross):
7739
Tonnage (net):
3330
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
10 Oct 1948
How:
Dismantled.
History

1924, May 8 Converted to air craft carrier, renamed USS SABLE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GREATER BUFFALO (1924, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GREATER BUFFALO (1924, Steamer)