GREYHOUND (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
LINCOLN, PREMIER
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92735
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
Godderman & Worts Brewing Co., Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16", 26" x 20" engine, 200hp, 110rpm by Beckett Engine Co., Hamilton, ONT, 1888. 6.5' x 12' firebox boiler, 125# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
25.2'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
337
Tonnage (net):
219
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bruce Mines, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
13 Nov 1920
How:
Burned at her dock.
History

1888 Ran on Lake Ontario.

1892 Owned H.A. Simpson.

1898 Owned R.H. Hamelin & W.G. Thurston.

1898 - 99 Rebuilt, enlarged to 331 gross tons; renamed LINCOLN.

1901 Owned Albert G. Knowles, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; on Sault to Thessalon, ONT route.

1903 Owned Alexander Cowan, Arthur & John McCormick of Kingsville, ONT & Pelee Island; Windsor to Pelee Island route.

1904, Mar 9 Holed by ice & sank at dock in 40' water, raised & repaired.

1904, Sep 3 Owned Pelee Island Navigation Co. Ltd., Pelee Island, ONT.

1905, Apr 6 Burned to main deck at her dock, Sandwich (Amherstburg), ONT, Detroit River below Windsor.

1905, May 3 Owned Fred William Doty, Goderich, ONT.

1905 - 06 Rebuilt at Collingwood, ONT; 337 gross tons, 800 passengers.

1906, Mar 28 Owned Doty Engine Works Co. Ltd., Goderich, ONT.

1906, Apr 19 Renamed PREMIER, Lake Erie Service - Pelee Island.

1906, Aug Stranded Pelee Island.

1908, Mar 10 Owned William C. Fremlin, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1909, Jul 15 Owned Thomas Jefferson Wilcox, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; St. Joseph Island - Sault route.

1914, Jun 14 Owned Edwin Stubbs, James Lyons & Thomas Jefferson Wilcox, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1917, Nov 22 Owned Captain Thomas William Climie, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1920, Nov 13 Destroyed by fire, Bruce Mines, ONT; owned Climie & Stubbs.

1920, Dec 6 Register closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GREYHOUND (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GREYHOUND (1888, Propeller)