CHINA (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
CANTON
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
125164
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: "canaller".
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A.A. Turner.
Original Owner and Location:
D. Whitney Jr., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
137.4'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
320
Tonnage (net):
304
Final Disposition
Date:
  1916
How:
Abandoned.
History

1873, Aug 30 Launched.

1874, Jul 27 Renamed CANTON.

1875 Owned Chesebrough et al, Detroit, MI.

1879 Repaired.

1882 Towed by PACIFIC.

1887, Feb 21 Repaired at John Oades Shipyard, Detroit.

1888 Reported made barge at Bailey Brothers, Toledo, OH.

1890 Towed by FRED MCBRIDE.

1901, Sep Dismasted in storm off Alcona, MI, Lake Huron; one killed; towed to Alpena & repaired.

c1916 Abandoned; owned Jos. W. Maitland.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
Newspaper Clippings
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHINA (1873, Schooner)