DUNCAN, MAGGIE (1890, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MOHAWK
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92168
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard (Green Bay), WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. A. Johnson & B. Holley
Original Owner and Location:
John Duncan, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19 & 36 x 30", 300hp @ 98rpm by Manistee Iron Works (1890). 9' x 14', 110# steam firebox boiler by R. Davis Boiler Works, Milwaukee, WI (1890).
Dimensions
Length:
164.5'
Beam:
31.8'
Depth:
11.7'
Tonnage (gross):
535.85
Tonnage (net):
377.07
Capacity:
500,000 feet lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Castle Hook, NJ.
Date:
9 Aug 1922
How:
Wrecked.
History

1890, Apr 18 Enrolled, Milwaukee, WI; lumber trade.

1891, Jul 17 Owned Frank Clark, Detroit, MI; often towed FAVORITE & CONSTITUTIION.

1892, Sep 6 Owned F. B. Higgins, Chicago, IL.

1892, Oct 10 Owned John Duncan, Westboro, WI.

1893, Mar 20 Owned Sidney Neff, Milwaukee, WI.

1895, Oct Struck a rock at Sturgeon Point, Lake Huron; beached at Harrisville, MI; raised & repaired at Alpena, MI.

1896, Mar 27 Owned H. E. Runnels et al, Port Huron, MI.

1898, Aug Damaged following collision with steamer CORALIA.

1905, Jun 29 Owned William H. Brigham, Boston, MA.

1906 Renamed MOHAWK.

1907, Oct 26 Owned Main Coast Transportation Co., Portland, ME.

1908 2 masts.

1922, Aug 9 Wrecked Castle Hook, NJ.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
Ralph K. Roberts
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
F. C. St. Clair, Great Lakes Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DUNCAN, MAGGIE (1890, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUNCAN, MAGGIE (1890, Steambarge)