HANAFORD, JOHN W. (1875, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
SHAMROCK
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
46229
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pine River (St.Clair), MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Bowers
Original Owner:
Captains Cash, Smith, Robertson & Hanaford
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
146'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
326
Tonnage (net):
310
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South of Thunder Bay River mouth, Alpena.
Lake Huron.
Date:
1 Jul 1905
How:
Sank.
GPS:
Latitude: 45 degrees 03.077 N Longitude: 83 degrees 26.043 W
Notes:
Foundered in shipping lane while being towed by CITY OF HOLLAND.
History

1875, May 10 Owned J.W. Hanaford, St. Clair.

1875, Oct 1 Ashore Long Point, Lake Erie; owned Captain Cash, East China.

1876, Jun 1 Released, towed to Port Maitland, ONT.

1879 Owned Hanaford, Marquette, MI.

1899 Owned George Cash, Buffalo, NY.

1900 Recaulked.

1901 Owned Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo, NY.

1902 Rebuilt.

1904 Owned Thomas M. Ryan.

1904, Sep 12 Rebuilt as a steambarge, 146' x 30' x 11', 403 gross tons at Port Huron, MI; renamed SHAMROCK.

1905, Jun 24 Leaking & waterlogged off Presque Isle, MI; crew abandoned off Black River.

1905, Jul 1 Towed to Alpena by steamer CITY OF HOLLAND, bottom off river mouth.

1905, Aug 26 Cabin & stack carried away in storm; located a few rods south of river mouth.

1905, Oct 21 To be blown up & removed by government officials.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HANAFORD, JOHN W. (1875, Schooner-barge)