HARMON, R.H. (1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
WAVERTREE
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
26233
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Augustus Handy, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
124'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
343
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Black River, south of Thunder Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Jun 1868
How:
Stripped.
Notes:
Stripped & given up as lost, Nov 1867 or June 1868.
History

1856, Sep 26 Aground Point Pelee, Lake Erie with wheat.

1857, Jul 28 Collision with schooner EXCHANGE, Straits of Mackinaw.

Late 1850s Often sailed between Lakes & Liverpool, England.

1855, Jun 25 Launched.

1858 Stripped for winter.

1860 Owned A. Handy, Cleveland, OH.

1861, May Ashore Graham Shoals, Lake Huron.

1861, Aug Dismasted, Grand River, Lake Erie, corn laden.

1863 Owned T.P. Handy, Cleveland.

1865 Reportedly renamed WAVERTREE; owned Battle & Riley, Detroit, MI.

1867, Nov Reportedly wrecked at Black River, Lake Huron.

1868, May Owned Captain G. Travers, Cleveland; 269.88 gross tons.

1868, Jun Stripped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARMON, R.H. (1855, Schooner)