MONTREAL (1860, Steamer)


Also known as:
BEAUPRE
Year of Build:
1860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Clipper built.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Gilbert & Bartley
Original Owner and Location:
Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Two 60 x 96" engines, Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal. Boilers under engines.
Dimensions
Length:
262'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (old style):
2211
Final Disposition
Date:
  1914
How:
Scrapped.
History

1863 Owned Richelieu Co, Montreal, QUE.

1883, Aug Aground Alexandria Bay, St. Lawrence River, wheat laden.

1886 800 passengers.

1894 Re-engined by Bertram Engine Works, Toronto, ONT.

1898 Rebuilt, 262 x 33 x 9', 2068 gross / 1070 net tons.

1899 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co, Montreal; rebuilt, 2068 tons.

1900, Jun Refitted & redecorated.

1902 Renamed BEAUPRE; ran Montreal - Quebec & Saguenay.

1913 Rebuilt as a barge.

1914, Dec Partially wrecked, Montreal; scrapped.

1914, Dec 13 Wrecked, Montreal, St. Lawrence River; later scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MONTREAL (1860, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MONTREAL (1860, Steamer)