CORSICAN (1870, Barge)


Also known as:
PICTON
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Wooden bottom outside iron hull.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Builder Name:
Frechette
Original Owner:
Canadian Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
175.2'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
500
History

Built at Glasgow, Scotland; shipped over in pieces, assembled Montreal.

1870, Oct 22 Launched Montreal, QUE.

1873 Owned Inland Navigatiobn Co., Montreal, QUE.

1874 Owned Canadian Navigation Co.

1875 490 gross tons.

1878 Owned Richelieu and Ontario Navigation Co.; 1203 gross / 714 net tons.

1897 Rebuilt 179 x 27 x 11.

1905 Renamed PICTON.

1907, Sep 21 Burned at her dock, Toronto, ONT; loss of 1 life; later recovered and sold American as a barge (US167791?).

1908 Converted to bulk freight barge at Polson Iron Works, Toronto, ONT; 190 x 27 x 11'2".

1934 Out of registry exempt.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORSICAN (1870, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORSICAN (1870, Barge)