ALDRICH, B. W. (1868, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DIVER, J.M.
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
2701
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Allen McLelland & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Rider & Casswell, Pentwater
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
65.2'
Beam:
15.1'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
48
Tonnage (net):
24+
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1870 3 separate fires in Muskegon.

1871 Owned Kenosha, WI described as 49 tons; burned near Ludington, MI.

1873 Owned Caswell, Ludington, MI.

1874 Burned at Ludington, $5,000 damage.

1899 Owned D.C. Pelton.

1899, Dec Reported sunk on St. Clair River.

1902, Mar 26 Purchased by James Reid & Sons, Sarnia, ONT. C-116387.

1903, Jul 1 US Enrollment surrendered Port Huron, MI.

1915 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALDRICH, B. W. (1868, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALDRICH, B. W. (1868, Tug (Towboat))