CATHERINE (1808, Schooner)


Also known as:
SOMMERS, USS;HURON, HMS
Year of Build:
1808
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black Rock, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Gill
Original Owner:
Sheldon Thompson et al.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
80
History

1809 Launched.

1812 Sold to government, renamed SOMMERS; 2 guns.

1814, Aug Captured by British at Fort Erie & renamed HURON; 53'6" x 17'3.25" x 8; 65 tons burthen; in Perry's Fleet.

1814 Sunk in Streets Creek off Chippewa Creek to avoid capture by Americans; raised in spring.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CATHERINE (1808, Schooner)