CATHERINE (1809, Schooner)


Also known as:
SALINA
Year of Build:
1809
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Moy (Windsor), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alexander McIntosh
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Final Disposition
Final Location:
9 - 10 miles off Erie, PA.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1813
How:
Burned.
History

1809 Owned Dobbins & Reed, Erie, PA.

1812 Captured by British at Mackinac

1812 - 13 En route Port Dover to Malden, abandoned in ice on Lake Erie; seized by Capt. Dobbins near Erie, PA; stripped & burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CATHERINE (1809, Schooner)