BRIDGEWATER (1866, Barkentine)


Also known as:
KEYSTONE
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
2109
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hitchcock & Gibson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
33.6'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
706.12
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Summer Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
12 Sep 1898
How:
Stranded & burned.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1866 Owned Geo. W. Allen et al, Buffalo, NY.

1867, Aug 17 Draws 13 feet with 38,000 bushels corn.

1871 Owned Bennet, et al, Buffalo.

1871, Sep 6 Owned George L. Newman.

1872, Oct 29 Owned Third National Bank of Buffalo.

1873, Apr 2 Owned Daniel Allen, Mendon, NY; changed rig to schooner.

1875, Nov 28 Stranded Waugoshance Point.

1875, Dec 1 Tug SWEEPSTAKES, with diver & three steam pumps to assist in release.

1879 Owner F. Perew, Buffalo.

1880, Oct 12 Documents surrendered "destroyed by fire".

1880, Nov 1 Rebuilt as barge KEYSTONE, enrolled Buffalo; 1 deck, 3 masts, 169.1 x 34.4 x 11.3', 554.76 gross tons; Geo. F. Williams, Master Carpenter, owned Jas. S. Duncan, Oscoda, MI.

1880, Nov 11 Blown ashore in gale, Buffalo; damage to hull, back broken.

1883 Jul 27 Rebuilt as screw bulk freighter, 1 deck, 3 masts, 163.9 x 34.4 x 11.3', 524.22 gross / 435.95 net tons, reregistered #US14452.

1884 May 1 Owned George L. Colwell, Harrisville, MI, towed J.G. MASTEN.

1887 Apr 19 Readmeasured, two decks, 3 masts, 722.54 gross / 654.27 net tons, owner Thomas Axworthy, Cleveland.

1889 Mar 11 Owned F.B. Case, et al, Norwalk, OH.

1894 Jun 26 Struck dock Perry's Coal Dock, Sault Ste. Marie, damaged bow.

1895 Apr 26 Owned Frank C. Goodman, et al, Cleveland.

1898 Mar 25 Owned National Bank of Commerce, et al, Cleveland.

1898 Sep 27 Document surrendered, loss of vessel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRIDGEWATER (1866, Barkentine)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRIDGEWATER (1866, Barkentine)