BRITANNIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SARNOR
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
3400
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
20
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Master Carpenter:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 & 48" x 40", 495hp @ 82rpm engine. 10'6" x 15'6", 115# steam firebox boiler, Kingston Iron Works, Milwaukee 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
219.2'
Beam:
36.2'
Depth:
17'
Tonnage (gross):
1121
Tonnage (net):
904
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nine Mile Point "Graveyard".
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Burned Mar. 15, 1926, Kingston; remained in "Boneyard" until 1937 when raised & scuttled in deep water.
History

1888, Jun 9 Temporory enrollment Port Huron.

1888 Towed barge MARY WOOLSON in Ashland ore trade.

1889, Mar 21 Permanent enrollment Cleveland; towed barges GALATEA, HATTIE WELLS, & H.P. BALDWIN.

1895, Aug 9 Collided with steamer RUSSIA in Detroit River, sank with loss of one life.

1896 Rebuilt Marine City; 227 x 36 x 21', 1319 gross / 1152 net tons. Towed barge ALEX ANDERSON.

1899 Owned Alvin Neal, et al Port Huron; towed barge RACINE.

1912, Oct 15 Owned Lake Erie & Quebec Trans. Co., Montreal. Renamed SARNOR, #C133824.

1916, Apr 1 Sold at auction to A.P. McKay.

1917, Oct 23 Owned Canada Steamship Lines.

1919 Apr 4 Sunk Sorel, QUE, raised.

1924 Abandoned Kingston Harbor.

1926, Mar 15 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRITANNIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRITANNIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)