ARGENTA (1872, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WARD, E.B. JR.
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
8864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Reported small freight steamer, traded from Detroit to Toledo & other ports.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Frank Kirby & Brothers (Detroit Dry Dock Co.)
Original Owner and Location:
E.B. Ward, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30", 30" x 30" engine S.F. Hodge & Co; 800 hp; 16 mph. 10 x 18 boiler. 10' propeller Horizontal boiler. 9' diameter propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
24.8'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
654
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gulf of Mexico.
Date:
6 Sep 1888
How:
Foundered in gale.
Final Cargo:
Fruit.
History

1872, Aug Launched; cost $90,000.

1872, Dec 19 Renamed E.B. WARD, JR.

1874 Route between Escanaba & Traverse, MI.

1875 Owned E.B. Ward Estate, Detroit.

1876, Oct 5 Departure for New Orleans via Welland & St. Lawrence.

1877, Sep Owned Ira H. Owen, Chicago from Ward Estate.

1878 Owned Oteri Brothers & Pizzati, New Orleans; used for towing.

1878 On mail route in Honduras.

1880's Partially rebuilt; claims to be first steamer in banana trade.

1885 Registered New Orleans; 136' x 24.8' x 14.2'; 387.92 gross tons/193.96 net tons.

1888, Sep 6 Foundered in Gulf of Mexico between Utilla, Honduras & New Orleans; never arrived at distination; 21 lives lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARGENTA (1872, Tug (Towboat))