CITY OF CLEVELAND (1886, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF ST. IGNACE;KEYSTONE
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
126333
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
71
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
4
Propulsion Notes:
66" cylinder by 144" stroke Fletcher beam engine, 1525hp @ 28rpm, Hoboken, NY (1886). 12 x 11' @ 60# steam scotch boilers, Dry Dock Engine Works. Paddlewheels are Morgan feathering bucket type 25' by 10' face with 10 buckets.
Dimensions
Length:
272'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
25' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
1923
Tonnage (net):
1324
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ecorse, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
23 Jul 1932
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Scrapped 1948 at Hamilton ONT.
History

120 Staterooms, cost $300,000.

1885, Sep 10 Launched at Wyandotte, MI; ran Detroit - Cleveland 1886 - 1925.

1888 272 x 40.6 x 14.6', 1923.95 gross / 1324.49 net tons.

1901, Oct 19 Sunk on Dougall's Rock, Ballard's Reef Channel, Detroit River; repaired.

1907 Renamed CITY OF ST IGNACE; running in D & C Company, Lake Huron Division.

1925 Run Cleveland to Port Stanley; owned Western Reserve Navigaion Co., Cleveland.

1927 Owned Cleveland Canada Navigation Co., Fairport, OH; running Cleveland - Port Stanley.

1929 Renamed KEYSTONE; ran Erie, PA - Port Dover, ONT.

1930 Owned Nicholson Erie - Dover Ferry Co., Detroit, MI.

1932, Jun 23 Burned at Ecorse, MI; dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF CLEVELAND (1886, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF CLEVELAND (1886, Steamer)