GETTYSBURG (1887, Steambarge)


Also known as:
BARNSTABLE
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
85957
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
32
Builder Name:
John Craig & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Alger, Smith & Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26", 44" x 40" engine, 480HP, 80RPM, Samuel F. Hodge & Company, Detroit (1887). 10'6" x 16' firebox boiler, 100# steam, J. McGregor, Detroit (1887).
Dimensions
Length:
208.6'
Beam:
37.1'
Depth:
21.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1358.38
Tonnage (net):
1082.18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
14 miles S x E 1/2 E from Tybee Lighthouse, Georgia.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
13 Sep 1919
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Coal
Notes:
Bound Savannah, GA - Havana, foundered & sank.
History

1887, May 17 Enrolled Detroit.

1890, May Towed rafts Alpena - Cleveland.

1895, Apr 29 Readmeasured 208.6' x 37' x 21', 1078.50 gross tons.

1897, Nov 12 Aground Crab Island Shoal, Detour, MI in NE gale; released Nov 13 by wrecker FAVORITE.

1897, Dec 4 At Craig's dry dock in Toledo, OH.

1898 Oct 10 Chartered to Atlantic Transportation Co. for towing on saltwater.

1900 Towed IRON CITY.

1905 Jun 30 Readmeasured, 1 deck, 3 masts, 208.6' x 35.6' x 14.6', 837 gross tons.

1911 Apr 1 Owned Arthur Burns, Detroit.

1915 Jan 26 Owned William Burns, Detroit.

1916 Mar 24 Owned Moore & McCormac, New York City.

1916, Jul 20 Owned Barnstable Co., Delaware.

1916, Aug 17 Rebuilt, readmeasured Marine City, MI, One deck, 2 mast, 208' x 36' x 14', 1099.36 gross tons.

1917, Apr 10 Renamed BARNSTABLE.

1917, May 17 Rebuilt Norfolk, Virginia; readmeasured Newport News,

Virginia, 1 deck, 2 mast, 208' x 36.8' x 16.6', 1210.51 gross tons.

1919, Sep 13 Sank off Tybee Lighthouse, Georgia.

1919, Sep 23 Documents surrendered San Juan, Porto Rico.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GETTYSBURG (1887, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GETTYSBURG (1887, Steambarge)