GLAD TIDINGS (1889, Yacht)


Also known as:
ELVA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
86059
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Miller Bros.
Original Owner and Location:
Captain Henry Bundy, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 + 18 x 12", 140hp @ 150rpm engine, Elmes Engine Works, Chicago, IL, 1889. 6 x 8 @ 150# steam scotch boiler by American Boiler Works, Chicago, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
70.6'
Beam:
18.1'
Depth:
9.2'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mackinaw, MI.
Date:
7 May 1954
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned as a spectacle at Mackinaw Bridge ground breaking.
History

The 4th of Captain Bundy's Gospel Ships.

1889, Jun Launched Chicago, IL; cost $10,000.

1890 Traveling Lake Superior.

1891 At Milwaukee, WI.

1892 On Lake Superior.

1896 Renamed ELVA.

1899 Owned Murray Brothers, St. Ignace, MI.

1899, Mar 4 Owned Arnold Transit Co., Mackinaw Island, MI.

1948 Made a barge.

1954, May 7 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GLAD TIDINGS (1889, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLAD TIDINGS (1889, Yacht)