GLEN IRIS (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
O'RIORDEN, MARY
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
10664
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner and Location:
E. P. Dorr, J. Johnson et al, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Coal fired.
Dimensions
Length:
78.7'
Beam:
16.5'
Depth:
8.1'
Tonnage (gross):
55.34
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New York, NY.
Date:
5 Mar 1951
How:
"Vessel scrapped".
History

1863 - 1864 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1874, Jun 13 Enrolled Plattsburg, Champlain District.

1878, Sep 16 Owned J. C. Griswald, New York, NY.

1882, Jan 25 Owned N.Y. & L. C. F. Co., Whitchall, NY.

1882, Jul 7 Enrolled New York; remeasured 78.7' x 16.5' x 8.1'; 63.28 gross / 31.64 net tons; owned Fredrick W. Stack, New York.

1895, Mar 14 Owned Anna Brayton, Brooklyn.

1896, Aug 21 Owned Solomon Rowe, Brooklyn.

1909, Mar 29 Enrolled Boston, MA; owned J. P. O'Riorden; name changed, MARY O'RIORDEN.

1909 Rebuilt, remeasured 64.63 gross / 34 net tons.

1918, Mar 12 Owned S. M. Goucher & H. P. Dilkes, Philadelphia, PA.

1923, Jan 25 Owned Norfolk Lighterage Co., Norfolk, VA.

1923, Jul 13 Owned Baltimore Steam Packet Co., Baltimore, MD.

1931, Nov 2 Owned H. P. Tyree, Norfolk; changed to oil fire 350hp; measured 76.2' x 15.9' x 8.1'; 68.82 gross / 34.77 net tons.

1932, Sep 28 Owned Winton Engine Co., Cleveland, OH.

1834, Aug 7 Owned Karl V. Nilsson, New York.

1937, Jul 22 Owned Torvald Nilsson, New York.

1947, Apr 29 Owned O'Riorden Towing Co., Brooklyn, NY.

1951, Mar 5 New York, "Vessel Scrapped".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLEN IRIS (1863, Tug (Towboat))