GOLDEN EAGLE (1872, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
VALERIE
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
85213
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John E. Monk
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16" engine. David Bell tubular boiler 4.5 x 9 at 90# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
68.2'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
6.6'
Tonnage (gross):
48.3
Tonnage (net):
27
Capacity:
20 people
Final Disposition
Final Location:
11th Avenue West, Duluth, MN.
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned.
History

1879 Owned Worthy et.al., Middle Bass Island.

1879, Mar 26 Cut through ice & sank, Kelley's Island.

1881 Jun Owned S.B. Grummond.

1881, Jul 23 Owned E.M. Harrington, Alpena, MI.

1882 Covered & enclosed forward part; used as excurision vessel Alpena, Ossineke, Black River, Alcona & Harrisville, MI.

1887 Owned A.E. Persons, Alpena; route between Mackinaw, Saint Ignace & Prentiss Bay.

1888, April 7 Owned James E. English; enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1890 Owned John H. Gillet, Marquette, MI.

1890, May Excursion boat ran south shore Lake Superior; owned Bird Line Co.; 8' boiler, thoroughly rebuilt.

1890, Oct Blew up near shore Peoria, IL; crew & passengers safe.

1892, Jul 4 Chartered by Company A. Hibernian Rifles, Hancock, MI.

1892 Renamed VALARIE; rebuilt 69.16 x 17.5 x 7.6, 58.87 gross, 29.48 net tons.

1894 Stranded Portage Entry.

1899 Owned Joseph Croze, Houghton, MI.

1911 Made tug.

1924 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GOLDEN EAGLE (1872, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOLDEN EAGLE (1872, Tug (Towboat))