COMANCHE (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
THOMAS DOBBIE
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
4932
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Navagh
Original Owner and Location:
C.H. Smyth, Oswego, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
137.4'
Beam:
25.5'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
322
Tonnage (net):
306
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deseronto, ONT, harbor.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
3 Dec 1904
How:
Hull cut by ice.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1872, May 30 Collision with prop, DOMINION, 40 miles off Pt. Dalhousie, Lake Ontario.

1879 Owned J. Dunn, Oswego, NY.

1879 Major repairs.

1881, Apr 20 Prop GLIDDEN carried away headgear of CAMANCHE.

1882 Major repairs.

1886, Nov 27 Near Pt. Peninsula, NY, wrecked on shoal in storm.

1887, Apr 19 CAMANCHE will be released from beach, Pt. Peninsula, after ice melts.

1887, Apr 30 Reported taken to Oswego, NY for repairs.

1892 Renamed THOMAS DOBBIE.

1899, Jun 3 Struck rock & sunk, Bar Point Light.

1904, Dec 3 Deseronto, ONT, Lake Ontario; hull cut by ice.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COMANCHE (1867, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMANCHE (1867, Schooner)