CRAWFORD, JOHN A. (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PATHFINDER
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
12770
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jacob W. Banta
Original Owner and Location:
Crawford & Bowman, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Boilers from Excelsior Works.
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
80
Tonnage (gross):
43.41
Final Disposition
Date:
  1909
How:
Abandoned.
History

1863, May Boiler explosion, 3 dead, Chicago, IL; sunk.

1872 Rebuilt.

1880, Sep 18 Damaged in collision with tug FLOSSIE THIELCKE on Chicago River; used in excursion business.

1880, Sep 27 Refitted as a tug again.

1881, Feb Owned Jas. R. Sinclair.

1887 Rebuilt at Toledo, OH; 69.0' x 15.7' x 8.5'; 38.1 gross / 19.01 net tons.

1887, May 31 Renamed PATHFINDER.

1888, Jan 16 Enrolled Toledo, OH; owned Edward S. Smith, Duluth.

1890, Mar 27 Owned Edward Smith, Fred W. Smith, & J.W. Fee.

1891, Apr 23 Owned Smith Fee Co., Duluth, MN.

1893, Oct 14 Owned B.B. Inman, Duluth, MN.

1895, Sep 1 Collided & sank with tug MEDINA in race for tow of steamer JOLIET; one drowned; Duluth, MN.

Recovered and rebuilt.

1898 Owned James McGee, Duluth, MN.

1899 Owned C.S. Barker, Duluth, MN.

1909 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRAWFORD, JOHN A. (1863, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRAWFORD, JOHN A. (1863, Tug (Towboat))