CROSBY, MARY P. (1863, Propeller)


Also known as:
CARTER, ADA
Year of Build:
1863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.J. Williams
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
45'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
27
Final Disposition
Date:
  1885
How:
Registry closed, "broken up".
History

1864 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; sold Canadian same year.

1864 Owned C.H. Cates, Port Colborne, ONT; Welland Canal tug, C46255.

1866 Owned J. Brown, Thorold; 25 gross / 15 net tons.

Date unknown Owned S. Murray, St. Catharines, ONT.

1885 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Lytle List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CROSBY, MARY P. (1863, Propeller)