CUMMINGS, LOU A. (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF BOYNE;AMERICA;BAYPORT
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
140644
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
George Robertson et al, Grand Haven, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from Grand Haven Iron Works(1883), 16" x 16"; 210hp, 130rpm. 6' x 12', 100# firebox boiler, Eureka Iron Works, Detroit, MI 1883.
Dimensions
Length:
83.3'
Beam:
16.3'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
62.67
Tonnage (net):
41.04
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saginaw River.
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1939 - 40 Sunk & abandoned, Davidson Shipyard, Saginaw River.
History

1887, Apr 20 Owned W.A. Snyder et al, Grand Haven, MI.

1887, Aug 22 Owned C.W. Caskey, Harbor Springs, MI.

1889, Apr 27 Owned J.U. Emory et al, Northport, MI.

1894, Mar 14 H.J. Webb, Cassopolis, MI.

1898 Rebuilt Campbell, Harbor Springs.

1905, Jun 23 Owned P.D. Campbell et al, Charlevoix, MI.

1907 Owned Oliver E. Wilbur, Charlevoix.

1911, Apr 21 Rebuilt Manistee, MI; 1 deck; 87.8' x 19.7' x 7.81'; 99.94 gross / 67.96 net tons.

1911, Jun 15 Renamed CITY OF BOYNE.

1913, Apr 28 Rebuilt Charlevoix; 2 decks; 121.90 gross / 82.90 net tons.

1915, Apr 23 Owned Charles Roe et al, Harbor Springs.

1916, May 8 Rebuilt Harbor Springs; 93.5' x 19.6' x 6.31'; 75.86 gross / 51.59 net tons.

1917, May 15 Renamed AMERICA.

1930, Jul 29 Rebuilt Essexville, MI as tug; 90.29 gross / 38.83 net tons; owned Wallace Stone Co., Bayport, MI.

1930, Dec 6 Renamed BAYPORT; owned Bay Port Transportation Co.

1936 Laid up Bay City, MI.

1938, Feb 9 Owned Waterways Construction Co., Baltimore, MD(offices in Cleveland, OH).

1939 - 40 Scrapped.

1944, May 25 Documents surrendered, Baltimore; sunk & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUMMINGS, LOU A. (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUMMINGS, LOU A. (1883, Propeller)