CUYAHOGA PACKET (pre1811, Sloop)


Also known as:
MIAMI
Year of Build:
1811
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Perrysburg, OH
Vessel Type:
Sloop
Note: Or schooner. Built "basket fashion"; keel & keelson in one piece, floors running through the middle of it in holes.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
20 - 25
History

1811 Built Perrysburg, OH.

1812 Captured by British force; renamed MIAMI.

1817 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. Patrick Labadie
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUYAHOGA PACKET (pre1811, Sloop)