DAHLKE, BERTIE (1871, Yacht)


Also known as:
SPRITE
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
2766
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert Cooper
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
50.4'
Beam:
9.8'
Depth:
4.9'
Tonnage (gross):
23.16
Tonnage (net):
14.06
Final Disposition
Date:
  1899
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1899, May 19 Documents surrendered.
History

1872, Jul Owned Canadian Southern Railway Co., Malden, ONT.

1875 Ran St. Clair & Mooretown.

1881, May 27 Renamed SPRITE.

1882, Jun 23 Owned W.G. Harrow, Algonac, MI.

1883 Rebuilt as tug; ferrying Algonac, MI - Sarnia, ONT.

1896 Crushed at dock by BADGER STATE in Detroit, MI.

1899 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DAHLKE, BERTIE (1871, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAHLKE, BERTIE (1871, Yacht)