DAVIS, JEFFERSON (1856, Survey Vessel)


Also known as:
DRUMMOND, GRACE;BALTIC;SEARCH
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Survey Vessel
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Neafie & Raney
Original Owner and Location:
United States Government - Corps of Topographical Engineers, Washington, D. C.
Ownership Notes:
Or, built New York, NY by Merrick & Sons.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
50 x 48", 100hp engine. Horizontal tubular boiler. 19' 4" diameter iron wheels, 5' 3" wide.
Dimensions
Length:
143'
Beam:
21' 6"
Depth:
8' 9"
Tonnage (old style):
230 or 250
Final Disposition
Date:
  1940
How:
Scrapped.
History

Named after Secretary of War; built to survey Great Lakes.

c1857 Renamed SEARCH.

1860, Jul Broke shaft near Goderich, ONT, Lake Huron.

1878, Jun 15 Owned S. B. Grummond, Detroit, MI; renamed GRACE GRUMMOND, US85552; 136.5 x 22 x 8.6, 195.11 gross tons, one mast; ran passenger excursions in Detroit area.

1878, Aug Ran Chicago, IL - South Haven, MI.

1880, May Ran Cleveland, OH - Port Stanley, ONT.

1880, Oct 21 Owned Frank D. Welcome, Detroit.

1882, May 12 Same owner, South Haven; ran Chicago - South Haven.

1883, May 5 Owned F. D. Welcome with Patrick Lawler & Peter O'Connor, Chicago; 98.35 net tons.

1883, Oct Broke crosshead near Michigan City, IN, Lake Michigan.

1884, Feb Ran Duluth - Agate Bay for Duluth & Iron Range Railroad.

1884, May 7 Owned Patrick Lawler & Peter O'Connor, Chicago.

1884, Sep 16 Owned Peter O'Connor, Chicago.

1884, Nov 5 Burned at dock, South Haven, Lake Michigan; laid up until rebuilt.

1887, Aug 12 Rebuilt as 3 mast schooner; 136.6 x 21.8 x 9; 205.5 gross / 195.23 net tons; owned John Saveland, F. C. Maxon, & M. O. Parker, Milwaukee, WI.

1897, Apr 7 Owned Charles H. Ellis & H. H. Schroeder, Milwaukee.

1898, Dec 30 Damaged by fire, Green Bay, WI.

1904, Mar 31 Documents surrendered, sold Canadian; renamed BALTIC, C116761; owned Galna & Dauter, Parry Sound, ONT.

Late 1930s Abandoned Port Maitland, ONT, then towed to Clear Creek, east of Port Burwell & used by Kolby Fish Co. as breakwater for tugs.

1940 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DAVIS, JEFFERSON (1856, Survey Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, JEFFERSON (1856, Survey Vessel)