DAVIS, SANFORD (1877, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BEATRICE
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
71118
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Builder Name:
Matthew Cross
Original Owner and Location:
Emily Davis, wife of John H., Collingwood, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
8.5 x 13", 25hp engine by C. Bamley (Burley), Collingwood.
Dimensions
Length:
63'
Beam:
12.3'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
30.58
Tonnage (net):
20.79
Final Disposition
Date:
  1912
How:
Burned.
History

1878, Apr 26 Registered Collingwood, ONT.

1878, May 23 Collided with steambarge LOTHAIR, Collingwood harbor, Georgian Bay.

1880 Rebuilt as ferry.

1881, Jan 31 Owned Keays, et al, Sarnia, ONT; renamed BEATRICE.

1882, May Partially rebuilt.

1883, Aug 23 Burned near Sarnia / Port Huron, St. Clair River.

1912 Registry closed; burned several years ago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, SANFORD (1877, Tug (Towboat))