HOPKINS, A. L. (1880, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
HOPKINS, AMOS L.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
105937
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Similar to MORLEY (1879). One stack & gangways; plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Morley & Hill
Original Owner and Location:
J. J. Morley et al, Rochester, NY.
Ownership Notes:
W. B. Morley, Marine City, MI G. T. Morley, Marine City H. T. Morley, Marine City J. J. Hill, Marine City M. H. Morley, Sodus Point, NY W. G. Hunter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
42 x 36" (also listed 40 1/2 x 36"), 380hp, 75rpm engine from MERCHANT (1862), David Bell, Buffalo, NY. Reportedly compounded by Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, MI 1880. 9' 4" x 16' (also listed as 9'6" x 16'); 60# (also listed 65#) firebox boiler, Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, MI 1880.
Dimensions
Length:
170.8'
Beam:
32.4'
Depth:
12.2'
Tonnage (gross):
756.86
Tonnage (net):
640
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Ontonagon, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
3 Oct 1911
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Waterlogged & sank off Ontonagon; abandoned by crew, crew rescued by propeller ALVA C. DINKEY.
History

1880, 1881 Wintered, Cleveland, OH.

1881, Apr 25 Owned Wabash Pacific & St. Louis Railway Co., Toledo, OH.

1882, 1883 Toledo, OH & Buffalo, NY grain trade.

1884, Sep 20 Sunk, Lake Erie at Toledo, wheat laden.

1885, May 29 Struck schooner HOMER D. ALVERSON, St. Clair River.

1890, Jan 20 Owned Lake Erie Transportation Co., Monroe, MI.

1893, Mar 7 Owned M. J. Galvin, Buffalo; reportedly sold to Union Dry Dock Co., part payment for G. J. GOULD.

1893, Mar 21 Owned J. Root. Chilson et al, Tecumseh, MI.

1893, Oct Towed KELLY.

1894, Nov 10 Reportedly aground Thunder Bay Island reef, MI, Lake Huron.

1898, 1899 Towed ED KELLY.

1899, Jan 24 Owned Joseph H. Smith & Charles A. Slayton, Tecumseh.

1899, Jun 13 Owned P. W. A. Fitzsimmons, Tecumseh.

1899, Jul 7 Rebuilt A. Gilmore, Toledo, OH; 2 masts, 174 x 31.5 x 12'; 639 gross / 500 net tons.

1900 Towed CHICAGO B.D. OF TRADE.

1900, Nov Towed HOMER.

1901 Towed URANUS.

1901, Apr 11 Owned N. D. Carpenter, Detroit, MI.

1901 Stranded Long Point, ONT, Lake Erie.

1902, Mar 25 Released & rebuilt; one deck & two masts, for lumber trade; 174 x 31.5 x 12.2'; 639 gross / 500 net tons.

1903, Apr 10 Owned John Dorrington, Detroit.

1907, Mar 20 Owned Lawrence Brown, Chaumont, NY & Alfred Dixon, Cleveland, OH.

1909, Aug Towed C. G. KING.

1911, Oct 2 Foundered near Ontonagon, MI, Lake Superior.

1911, Dec 3 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOPKINS, A. L. (1880, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOPKINS, A. L. (1880, Package Freighter)