HOPKINS, MARK (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MYRON
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
91993
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. W. Callister
Master Carpenter:
T. W. Kirby
Original Owner and Location:
Mark Hopkins et al, St. Clair, MI.
Ownership Notes:
E. C. Recor., St. Clair. J. E. Robertson, St. Clair.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
23.5 x 42 x 36', 323hp, 85rpm engine, S. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
186'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
732
Tonnage (net):
493.7
Capacity:
950 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Crisp Point, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
22 Nov 1919
Final Depth:
60'
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Towing schooner barge MIZTEC, began to leak in gale; crew cut MIZTEC loose, abandoned MYRON, all hands lost except her captain. MIZTEC foundered 2 miles off wreckage of MYRON a year and half later.
History

1888, Apr 26 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1889 Often towed barge MIDDLESEX.

1890 6 x 10', 120# firebox boiler, Johnston Bros., Ferrysburg, MI.

1891 Towed J. B. LOZEN.

1892 Towed NELSON BLOOM & P. S. MARSH, maybe C. H. HURD.

1893 Towed OGARITA & GARDNER.

1895, May 10 Owned E. C. Recor. St. Clair, MI, et al.

1895, Sep 27 Sunk by VANDERBILT in Hay Lake, near Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1895, Oct 19 Wreck bought & raised, Henry McMorran et al, Port Huron, MI.

1896 Rebuilt, Lester, Marine City, MI.

1897, Oct 20 Ashore Point Abino, ONT, Lake Erie.

c1898 Towed ED KELLY & RACINE.

1898 Towed RACINE & YANKEE.

1899 Towed CHECOTAH & RACINE.

1900, 1901 Towed GOSHAWK, DELWARE, SOPHIA MINCH, PESHTIGO, MARY WOOLSON & B. W. JENNESS.

1900, Apr 4 Owned D. W. Blodgette, Bay City, MI, et al.

1901, Nov 30 Ashore Long Point, Lake Erie; released.

1902 Towed PESHTIGO & GOSHAWK.

1902, Mar 26 Released Harris W. Baker from Long Point, Lake Erie, arrived Port Dover.

1902, Apr 5 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit, MI.

1902, Apr 9 Owned Hopkins Transportation Co., Duluth, MN.

1902, Sep 27 Renamed MYRON.

1903 - 1904 Rebuilt Bay City; 186 x 32.6 x 13', 676 gross / 414 net tons.

1909 Towed PAGE & DELWARE.

1919 Towed NELLIE REDDINGTON & MIZTEC.

1919, Nov 22 Foundered near Crisp Point, MI, Lake Superior.

1920, Jan 22 Document surrendered, Duluth.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOPKINS, MARK (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOPKINS, MARK (1888, Steambarge)