IRON DUKE (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HENRY B. HALL
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
100278
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
46
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Master Carpenter:
John C. Parker
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit Transportation Company, Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
Had first steam windlass on the Lakes.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26", 48" x 36", 415hp, 82rpm engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit. 9.5' x 16' firebox boiler, 110 pounds steam by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit. 10.5' diameter wheel
Dimensions
Length:
212.6'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
17'
Tonnage (gross):
1152.22
Tonnage (net):
962.18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE.
Date:
 Jul 1922
How:
Dismantled, hull scuttled St. Lawrence River.
History

1881, Jun 20 Struck by schooner CLARA PARKER in fog off AuSable Point, Lake Superior, slight damage.

1882, Sep 22 Aground in Kinnickinoui River near Milwaukee, part of coal cargo lightered.

1888 New boiler, 10.5' x 16' firebox, 110 pounds steam by Drydock Engine Works, Detroit.

1897, Nov 20 Stranded on Hyde Park Reef near Chicago, 300 tons coal lightered to refloat her.

1899, Jul 31 Owned James Carrigan, Wickliffe, OH.

1904, Dec 24 Severely burned at Charlotte, NY in winter quarters.

1905, Jul 18 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit.

1905 - 06 Rebuilt Ogdensburg, 2 decks, 4 masts, 1152 gross tons.

1906, May 12 Owned George Hall Coal Co, Ogdensburg, NY.

1906, May 29 Renamed HENRY B. HALL.

1916, Mar 1 Documents surrendered, Ogdensburg, "sold foreign".

1916, Mar 1 Owned Adolf H. Lomer, Montreal, QUE; C138094.

1916, Sep Owned Blantyre Transportation & Coal Co, Ltd, Montreal.

1918 Owned Fairhaven Transportation & Coal Co, Ltd.

1920, Oct 5 Burned, Saint Lawrence River.

1922, Jul Dismantled, Sorel, QUE, hull scuttled St. Lawrence River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IRON DUKE (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IRON DUKE (1881, Bulk Freighter)