ISLA DE LUZON (1886, Naval Vessel)


Also known as:
USS ISLA DE LUZON;MARESAL SUCRE
Year of Build:
1886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle on Tyne, ENG
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Sir W. G. Armstrong
Original Owner and Location:
Spanish Navy, Madrid, Spain.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
535hp engine, speed 11.23 knots.
Dimensions
Length:
192'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
12' 3"
Tonnage (gross):
1125
Tonnage (net):
344
History

1898 Captured at Manila, Phillipines; owned U.S. Navy, Washington, DC.

1910 Brought to Great Lakes.

1914 - 1918 Used by Illinois Naval Militia; had ships complement of 8 officers & 137 men.

1920, Mar 10 Sold to Venezuelan interests; owned Bahama & West Indies Trading Co, Nassau, BWI.

1923 Owned Bahama Salvors, Ltd, Nassau.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ISLA DE LUZON (1886, Naval Vessel)