ITALIA (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
DAGO
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
100450
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Morley & Hill
Original Owner and Location:
James Corrigan, Fairport, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 30 & 52 x 40; 1100hp at 85rpm.
Dimensions
Length:
289'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
20.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2036.25
Tonnage (net):
1570.72
Capacity:
91,000 bushels; 2500 tons
Final Disposition
Date:
  1920
How:
Dismantled.
History

1889, Aug 14 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1890, Sep 20 Aground in Vaiskai Bay, Lake Superior.

1892, Jun 10 Aground Sturgeon Point Reef, Lake Erie.

1895 Towed AUSTRALIA.

1897 Towed POLYNESIA.

1898, Nov 7 Aground, Pipe Island, Detour, MI.

1899 Towed barge JAMES COUCH.

1901 Deepened to 24 feet; towed barge AMAZON.

1906 Owned James Corrigan, Cleveland, OH.

1906, Dec 7 Aground at Mackinaw City, MI.

1908 Owned Boland & Cornelius, Buffalo, NY.

1908 Replaced engine with one from steamer PROGRESS.

1909 Owned Caledonia Steamship Co, Fairport, OH.

1911, Aug 2 Aground, Niagara River.

1913 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Detroit, MI.

1913 Owned J.R. Davock & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1915 Converted to barge.

1916 Owned William H. Ellery, Detroit, MI.

1920 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ITALIA (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ITALIA (1889, Bulk Freighter)