JESSIE (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PHILADELPHIA
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
103694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Stromness, Halimand Co., ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G. Hardison
Original Owner and Location:
Laughlin, McCallum, Stromness, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
115
Tonnage (net):
115
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Goulois Bay, N. Gros Cap.
Lake Superior.
Date:
3 Oct 1907
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned, run ashore.
History

1871 91 gross / 67 net tons.

1874 Repaired.

1889 Rebuilt Sarnia, ONT.

189_, Jun 16 Owned John L. Nesbitt, Sarnia, ONT.

1895 Owned John L. Nesbitt, Sarnia, ONT.

1895, Jun 27 Owned Sault Ste. Marie Pulp & Paper Co.

1896 Rebuilt Sault Ste. Marie, ONT, renamed PHILADELPHIA; 90 x 19 x 14.8', 148 gross / 88 net tons.

1897, Nov 22 Grounded Grassy Island.

1907, Oct 3 Wrecked, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JESSIE (1867, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JESSIE (1867, Tug (Towboat))