JOSEPHINE (1870, Steambarge)


Also known as:
FRANK
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
75192
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. Alvord
Original Owner and Location:
Julius Phaneuf, et.al., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
82.2'
Beam:
22.7'
Depth:
5.1'
Tonnage (gross):
70.08
Final Disposition
Date:
  1887
How:
Broken up.
History

1870, Apr Launched.

1870, May 5 Enrolled Detroit, MI to run wood & lumber trade.

1870, Nov In dry dock for overhaul.

1871, Apr Aground Kettle Point, Lake Huron.

1871, Jun 28 Owned F.B. Sibley, Detroit.

1876, Apr 22 Owned Catherine Larkins, Detroit.

1877, Jun 5 Documents surrendered, "vessel sold foreign".

1877 Owned M.J. Higgins, Chatham, ONT, renamed FRANK & used on Thames River, ONT; readmeasured 81 gross & 55 net tons.

1884 Owned Charles S. Hibbard, Camden, ONT.

1887 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOSEPHINE (1870, Steambarge)