PERE MARQUETTE (1896, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
PERE MARQUETTE 15
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
150740
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
119
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler
Master Carpenter:
Captain James Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette R. R. Co., Saginaw, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
27", 27", 56" x 36", 3500hp, 85rpm engines by Wheeler & Co, West Bay City, MI. 15' 3" x 12', 130# steam scotch boilers, Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
338'
Beam:
57.58'
Depth:
34.75'
Tonnage (gross):
5580
Tonnage (net):
4133
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitowoc, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1935
How:
Scrapped.
History

1896, Dec 30 Launched.

1897, Jan 8 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1899, Jan 1 Struck bridge Manitowoc, WI.

1900, May 28 Sank scow SILVER LAKE in fog off Manitowoc.

1910 Ran Marquette & Bessemer, Conneaut - Port Dover.

1921 Four 13' 9" x 11' 9", 175# steam scotch boilers, Manitowoc Ship Building Co.

1930 Owned Pere Marquette Railway Co, Ludington, MI.

1930 Forced into idleness, Ludington, MI by the depression.

1935, Nov Towed to Manitowoc, WI shipyards to be cut up for scrap; first vessel to be scrapped at Manitowoc.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PERE MARQUETTE (1896, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PERE MARQUETTE (1896, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))