BARONS, SAMUEL H. (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FLORENCE YATES
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
115385
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hingston Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
S. Barons, Charlotte, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
57.8'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
32
Tonnage (net):
16
History

1875-79 Owned Samuel Barons, Charlotte.

1884 Owned Julia E. Roberts, Charlotte.

1885 USMV; FLORENCE YATES; 57' x 14' x 7'; 32.72 gross ton/16.36 net ton.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARONS, SAMUEL H. (1875, Tug (Towboat))