SANDERS, W. B. (1905, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
INTERSTATE NO. 2;DAUNTLESS NO. 9;WALSH R. LUCIAN
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202072
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00426
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Kelley Island & Transportation Company, Sandusky, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
103
Tonnage (net):
45
Final Disposition
Date:
  1955
How:
abandoned
History

1917 Owned U. S. Shipping Board, Washington D. C.

1919 Owned National Tow Boat Company, Fall River, MA.

1919 Measures 131 gross/89 net tons.

1926 Owned New England Oil Refining Company, Fall River, MA.

1929 Owned Lake Tankers Corp., Fall River, MA.

1932 Owned Hartford River Transportation Lines, New York, NY.

1939 Owned Neptune Transportation Line, New York, NY.

1942 Owned Chris Nielson, New York, NY.

1943 Owned Dauntless Towing Line, New York, NY.

1946 Owned Mobile Towing & Wrecking Company, Mobile, AL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SANDERS, W. B. (1905, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SANDERS, W. B. (1905, Tug (Towboat))