ST. PAUL (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
COVILL, A.J.;VEGA
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
22418
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Lent
Original Owner and Location:
C.M. Reed, Erie, PA
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
8.58'
Tonnage (old style):
303
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ludington, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
20 Oct 1905
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Cordwood & slabs.
Notes:
Thrown against piers by storm, wrecked; crew rescued by Ludiington Lifesaving Service.
History

1856, Oct Ashore on Manitoulin Island, Lake Huron; jettisoned cargo & got off.

1856, Nov Damaged in gale off Chicago, Lake Michigan.

1858, Oct 1 Collided with schooner COURTRIGHT off Waukegan, IL.

1865 Same owner; readmeasured; 227 gross tons.

1870 Towed by steam barge CITY OF PORT HURON.

1879 Owned Swanson Brothers, Chicago.

1881, Apr Rebuilt from waterline up at Whitehall, MI; renamed A.J. COVILL.

1882 Owned Montaque, MI.

1885 Renamed VEGA; readmeasured; 300 gross/190 net tons.

1900 Owned Nels Olson, Chicago.

1904 Owned J. Morganson, Shegoygan, WI.

1905, Oct 20 Damaged in storm.

1905, Nov 11 Hulk & cargo sold by U.S. Marshall.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ST. PAUL (1856, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. PAUL (1856, Schooner)