ST. PAUL (1868, Propeller)


Also known as:
PFOHL
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
23755
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Wooden arches; iron-lined boiler house; reinforced bow for work in ice; 50 staterooms.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Arnold
Master Carpenter:
Philander Lester
Original Owner and Location:
Eber Ward, et al, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
45 x 40" stroke engine; 500hp @60rpm; built by Hodge & Christie, Detroit, MI; firebox boiler 10'6" x 20'; 35# steam; built by Detroit Locomotive Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
203'
Beam:
31.5'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
909.62
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Goderich, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
20 May 1903
How:
Fire.
Final Cargo:
coal.
Notes:
Caught fire from lamp explosion in engine room; burned to waterline & sank; no loss of life.
History

1868, Nov 10 Enrolled Detroit; built to run Buffalo to Lake Superior; freight & passengers.

1872, Nov Blown ashore in Duluth Harbor; released & repaired.

1874 Owned Ward's Central & Lake Superior Line, Detroit.

1878 Owned F.W. Gilchrist et al, Alpena, MI; to run Detroit, Alpena, Cheboygan & Mackinac.

1881 Owned John W. Wickham, Jr., Huron, OH; towing schooners CARLINGTON & OWASCO in Erie & Duluth coal & grain trade.

1882 Rebuilt; to run Chicago & Collingwood, ONT.

1883 Burned at Detour, St. Mary's River; taken to Detroit; caught fire again; first mate died of injuries; repaired.

1887 Made into steambarge; readmeasured; 760.39 gross/525.17 net tons; to run in Ogdensburg Line, Chicago to Ogdensburg, NY.

1889, Jul Major repairs Cleveland; new keelsons & new boilers.

1893, Jan Owned G.B. Hodgman Manufacturing Co., Sandusky, OH.

1893, Mar Owned Homer Durand, Toledo, OH.

1894, Apr Owned Barney Wilds, Detroit.

1895 In collision with whaleback #107 on Detroit River; frames & deck beams broken; repaired.

1898 Owned King Navigation Do., Hamtramck, MI.

1899, Sep owned James Corrigan, Wickcliffe, OH.

1900, Nov 26 Caught fire off shore of Alpena, MI; towed to mouth of river, sunk; later raised & repaired.

1901 Towed to Cleveland for repairs.

1902, Aug Owned George W. Pfohl, Buffalo; renamed PFOHL; rebuilt.

1903, May Readmeasured; 1 deck; 2 masts; 827 gross/439 net tons.

1903, May 20 Vessel burned.

1903, Jun 30 Documents surrendered Buffalo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ST. PAUL (1868, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. PAUL (1868, Propeller)