SAXON (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
JENSEN, ANNE
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
116376
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
37
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Menominee Transit Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24" c 38", 61" x 42", 1,200hp, 80rpm engine, Globe Iron Works 14' x 12' 6", 157# steam scotch boilers
Dimensions
Length:
296.2'
Beam:
40.4'
Depth:
21.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2,348
Tonnage (net):
1,875
Capacity:
3,300 tons
History

1898, Jun 29 Damaged her bottom, Georgian Bay; repaired, south Chicago.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1907, May Stranded, Caribou Island, Lake Superior in fog; released after lightering part of iron ore cargo; will go to Toledo, OH for repairs to forepeak & forward compartment.

1918 Owned Clinchfield Navigation Co., New York City, NY; 2,663 gross tons.

1918 Rebuilt by Imperial Steam Boat Co., Oddes Shipyard, Detroit, MI; for coastal service.

1924 Owned in Denmark; renamed JENSEN ANNE.

1927 Scrapped.

1929 Out of Lloyd's registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SAXON (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAXON (1891, Bulk Freighter)