VULCAN (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
VINMOUNT
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
161610
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 1 stack.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
26
Builder Name:
Frank Brown et al
Original Owner and Location:
Lorain Steamship Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 50 x 36", 500hp @ 81rpm engine by Globe Iron Works (1887). 11 x 17' @ 115# steam, firebox boiler by Globe Iron works Co., Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
260'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
19.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1,759.08
Tonnage (net):
1,366.72
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
  1945
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, Jul 10 Launched; enrolled Cleveland; ran in iron ore & coal trades.

1894, Nov Holed in storm near Sault Ste. Marie, MI; repaired Superior, WI.

1895, Aug Ashore Gravel Island.

1902 Owned J.C. Gilchrist, Cleveland.

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co.

1906, Sep 30 Stranded middle ground near Port Huron, MI.

1909, Dec 11 Stranded Lansing Shoal.

1913 Owned R.C. & D.T. Helm, Duluth, MN, Atlas Steamship Co.

1917, May 7 Collision with steamer DANIEL J. MORRELL off Whitefish Point.

1918, Oct 30 Wrecked Point Abbaye, Lake Superior.

1919 Raised; rebuilt Collingwood, ONT; 243 x 38 x 21', 1,799 gross/ 1,024 net tons; renamed VINMOUNT; C138859; owned Montreal Transportation Co. & later that year Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1929 In ordinary.

1945 Scrapped Sorel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VULCAN (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VULCAN (1889, Bulk Freighter)