WAUBAUSHENE (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BURKE, D.J.;STEWART, MARY;T.H.C. TUG NO. 2;R.C.C. TUG NO.2
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85415
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St.Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Georgian Bay Lumber Company, St.Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 22", 100hp engine by Copper Brothers & Barry, Hamilton, Ontario
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
18.2'
Depth:
8.8'
Tonnage (gross):
97.34
Tonnage (net):
46.66
History

1882, August 15 First registered, St.Catharines, Ontario

1907 Owned Peninsula Tug & Towing Company, Wiarton, Ontario

1911 Rebuilt & renamed D.J.BURKE; engine 13.26 x 22", Midland Engine

Works

1914 Owned D.J. Burke

1919 Renamed MARY STEWART

1921 Owned Toronto Harbour Commission, Toronto, Ontario

1923 Renamed T.H.C. TUG NO.2

Date Unknown Owned Russell Construction Company, Toronto

1931 Renamed T.H.C. TUG NO.2

1949 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WAUBAUSHENE (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WAUBAUSHENE (1882, Tug (Towboat))