CITY OF CLEVELAND (1891, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
W. C. RHINEARSON;CITY OF CLEVELAND;CITY OF JAMESTOWN
Year of Build:
1891
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
People's Line of Steamers, Jamestown, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
5.6'
History

Built for Chautauqua Lakes excursion business.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF CLEVELAND (1891, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF CLEVELAND (1891, Excursion Vessel)