GODDARD, C.W. (1854, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BELL
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clifton Park, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 20" engine, Philadelphia.
Dimensions
Length:
73' 9"
Beam:
14' 3"
Depth:
5' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
53 79/95
History

1854, Dec 11 Enrolled Albany, NY.

1855, Apr For sale by Starks & Pruyn Iron Works, Albany.

1856, May 15 Owned Henry P. Clinton & Levis P. Dayton, Buffalo, NY.

1856, Jul 12 Owned Edwin Thomas, Buffalo.

Sold Canadian, C46221.

1859 Owned Anglin.

1860 Renamed BELL.

1863 Owned F. Geoffrion, Vercheres, QUE.

1864 Owned Harbour Commission, Montreal.

1867 Owned J. Brown, Thorold.

1867 Owned J. Renshaw.

1869 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GODDARD, C.W. (1854, Tug (Towboat))