GORDON, WILLIAM (1838, Schooner)


Also known as:
CANADA
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wellington Square, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.G. Miller
Original Owner and Location:
William Moody, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
82'
Beam:
17.1'
Depth:
5.2'
Tonnage (old style):
58 25/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Below Dickinson's Landing.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Jun 1853
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Cargo being landed on American shore.
History

1840 Rebuilt at Wellington Square, 100 ton top sail schooner, renamed CANADA.

1848, Dec 1 Wrecked near Port Hope in Gale, 6 lives lost, cargo salt.

1849, May 31 Owned C. Thompson, Toronto, ONT.

1852 In Lake Erie lumber trade, listed as a scow.

1853 Repaired

1853, Jun 20 Report of loss below Dickinson's Landing, Lake Erie; owned Mr. Hunt, Chatham, or Charles Hunt, Windsor, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GORDON, WILLIAM (1838, Schooner)