BOYNTON, C.L. (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
UFASCO
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
127037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Sister to C.D. THOMPSON.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Mason
Original Owner:
Thompson, Lynn & Boynton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17", 34" x 30", 360hp, 95rpm, built Samuel F. Hodge, Detroit, MI 1894. Firebox boiler, 9' x 13', 130# steam, 1894, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
21.7'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
103
Tonnage (net):
51
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1939
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Machinery into tug LIBERTY (ex - GEO. A. POTTER).
History

1894 Jun 29 Launched.

1899 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co.

1916 Owned Nicholson Transit Co.

1919 Rebuilt as UFASCO, United Fuel & Supply, Detroit, MI; 83.6 x 20.7 x 8.2', 90 gross tons / 61 net tons.

1930 Owned Detroit Material & Transportation Co.

1939 Owned Wm. Nicholson, Detroit, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOYNTON, C.L. (1894, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOYNTON, C.L. (1894, Tug (Towboat))