MAY, ISAAC (1872, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ORION
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
100031
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Welland, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Andrews & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Isaac May & Co., Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
161'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
558
Tonnage (net):
393
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Calf Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
17 Aug 1907
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Salvaged & rebuilt as barge.
History

1872, Jun 12 Launched; ran Georgian Bay lumber trade.

1873 New boilers.

1874 Towed barges MUSKOKA, SEVERN & WAUBAUSHENE.

1876 Chartered to Beaver Line.

1880 Aground Byne Inlet, Georgian Bay.

1881 Released; repaired CLEVELAND.

1882 Major repairs.

1883 Ran Penetanguishene, ONT & Buffalo, NY lumber trade.

1885 Owned Mowatt & Co., Kingston, ONT.

1890, Jul 16 Burned Port Stanley, ONT.

1891 Rebuilt Port Robinson; renamed ORION, 173 x 30', 591 tons; 30 x 30" low pressure engine by Doty Engine Co., Toronto, ONT.

1892 Ran wheat from Duluth, MN.

1893 New engine & steel arch, 30 x 32" engine by Doty Engine Co.

1895 Owned Collins Bay Rafting & Forwarding Co.

1896 Owned Kingston, ONT, 174 x 30 x 13', 846 gross / 497 net tons.

1906 Hauled coal for Buffalo, owned J.S. Thom, Quebec.

1907, Aug 17 Wrecked, Lake Ontario, may have been rebuilt as barge & foundered Oswego, 8-25-1917.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAY, ISAAC (1872, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAY, ISAAC (1872, Steambarge)