MATHAM, THOMAS (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
DOLOMITE;MOTOREX
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
145631
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
6
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Maytham Steam Ship Co., Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
M.M. Drake, managing owner.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 32, 52 x 45" engine, 800HP, 83RPM, King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York, 1892. 12 x 12' scotch boilers, 160 pounds steam, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, 1892.
Dimensions
Length:
286'
Beam:
41.3'
Depth:
21.3'
Tonnage (gross):
2329
Tonnage (net):
1972
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Northwest of Colon, Panama.
Date:
18 Jun 1942
How:
Sank.
GPS:
Latitude: 10.10 N Longitude: 81.30 W
Notes:
Torpedoed by German submarine.
History

1892, Nov 1 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1893, May 26 Collision with towed schooner F.A. GEORGER at Sugar Island, Sault Ste. Marie.

1893, Jul 3 Struck an obstruction by Cedar Point, Sault Ste. Marie, sunk in 15 - 17' water at head of the canal.

1897 Owned John Kelderhouse, Buffalo, NY.

1900, Jul Ran on rocks, Milwaukee, WI.

1903 Owned J.C. Gilchrist Transportation Co, Cleveland, OH.

1910, Jun Collision with EMPIRE CITY off Chicago breakwater.

1916 Owned General Transportation Co, Cleveland.

1924, Nov Struck bridge, Chicago.

1926, Nov Stranded Keweenaw Peninsula, Lake Superior, released by tug FAVORITE.

1930 Owned General Transit Co, Cleveland.

1933 Owned Maytham Steam Ship Co.

1935 Abandoned, Fairport, OH & dismantled.

1937 Rebuilt Rochester or Pittsford, New York as twin screw, diesel engines tanker; renamed DOLOMITE NUMBER 2, owned Dolomite Marine Corp.

1941 Sold off Lakes, renamed MOTOREX.

1942, Jun 18 Sunk by torpedo from German submarine U-172

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MATHAM, THOMAS (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MATHAM, THOMAS (1892, Bulk Freighter)