MCDONALD, LOUISA (1869, Schooner)


Also known as:
LILY E.
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
15872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jasper Hanson
Master Carpenter:
Jasper Hanson
Original Owner:
Alonzo D. Jones et al.
Ownership Notes:
Jasper Hanson. D.J. Easton.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
123.6'
Beam:
25.6'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
191.59
Tonnage (net):
182
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milwaukee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1922
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Summer 1922.
History

1869, May 22 Launched.

1869, Jun 4 Enrolled, Milwaukee, WI.

1869, Oct Struck pier, Manistee, Lake Michigan.

1870, Fall Owned James Quinn, Chicago, IL.

1876 Owned Calkins et al, Chicago.

1880, Oct 15 Collided & sank schooner FLORETTA during Alpena Gale, North Bay, WI, Lake Michigan; repaired Hanson & Scove shipyard.

1882, May 10 Struck by schooner HARVEY BISSELL in gale, Sturgeon Bay Canal, Lake Michigan, badly damaged.

1882, Nov Owned Michael Englemann, Manistee, MI.

1883, May 20 Ashore Jones Island, Milwaukee.

1883, May 30 Released by tugs WELCOME & HAGERMANN.

1883, Jun 1 Renamed LILY E.

1883, Nov 12 Ashore & wrecked in gale, Manistee, in tow of tug WILLIAMS inbound from Manistee.

1887 Owned John Greilick, Traverse City, MI.

1892 Rebuilt & owned James Gunderson, Sheboygan, WI.

1899 - 1900, Winter Owned Claus S. Jorgenson & Samuel Jorgenson, Racine, WI.

1906, Oct 9 Sprung leak off Kewaunee, WI.

1909 Owned Anthony Bolster, Chicago.

1911, Apr 29 Owned Chicago Transportation Co, Chicago.

1912, Winter Laid up, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1915, May Owned South Shore Yacht Club, Milwaukee; later repaired at Leatham & Smith Towing & Wrecking Co, Sturgeon Bay.

1915, Fall & 1916, Spring Converted into a floating clubhouse at American Shipbuilding Co.

1922, Summer Burned, Milwaukee.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCDONALD, LOUISA (1869, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCDONALD, LOUISA (1869, Schooner)